CEO 94-47 -- December 1, 1994
[…] [Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes.]

 

The first part of Section 112.313(3) prohibits you from acting in a private capacity to purchase goods or services for your agency from any business entity of which you are an officer, partner, director, or proprietor or in which you have a "material interest," a term which is defined at Section 112.312(15), Florida Statutes, to mean "direct or indirect ownership of more than five percent of the total assets or capital stock of any business entity."  The second part of Section 112.313(3) prohibits you, while acting in your private capacity, from selling services to your own agency.  In previous opinions, we have advised that one who owns a material interest in a business acts in a private capacity to sell when that business sells.